1994 Judicial Performance Evaluations

1994 Evaluations

Please click on your county below to find the district and county judges, if any, standing for retention in your judicial district. Your ballot will also include all appellate judges standing for retention.

View the full list of judges standing for retention in 1994

#FFFFFF

Appellate Courts
#FFFFFF

Click on your county below to view the judges on your ballot


Seventeenth Judicial District (Adams County)

District Judges  
Honorable Donald W. Marshall Jr. Retain
Honorable Phillips R. Roan Retain
Honorable John J. Vigil Retain

 

Adams County Judges  
Honorable Cindy H. Bruner Retain
Honorable Emil Rinaldi Retain
Honorable Sabino Romano Retain
Honorable Robert J. Steinborn Do Not Retain


Twelfth Judicial District (Alamosa County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Alamosa County Judges
No Alamosa county court judges standing for retention.


Eighteenth Judicial District (Arapahoe County)

District Judges  
Honorable Michael L. Bieda Do Not Retain

 

Arapahoe County Judges  
Honorable Geraldine L. Allan Retain
Honorable Ethan D. Feldman Retain
Honorable Dana E. Murray Retain


Sixth Judicial District (Archuleta County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Archuleta County Judges
No Archuleta county court judges standing for retention.


Fifteenth Judicial District (Baca County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Baca County Judges
No Baca county court judges standing for retention.


Sixteenth Judicial District (Bent County)

District Judges  
Honorable M. Jon Kolomitz Retain

 

Bent County Judges
No Bent county court judges standing for retention.


Twentieth Judicial District (Boulder County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Boulder County Judges
No Boulder county court judges standing for retention.


Seventeenth Judicial District (Broomfield County)

District Judges  
Honorable Donald W. Marshall Jr. Retain
Honorable Phillips R. Roan Retain
Honorable John J. Vigil Retain

 

Broomfield County Judges
No Broomfield county court judges standing for retention.


Eleventh Judicial District (Chaffee County)

District Judges  
Honorable Julie G. Marshall Retain

 

Chaffee County Judges
No Chaffee county court judges standing for retention.


Fifteenth Judicial District (Cheyenne County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Cheyenne County Judges  
Honorable Paul D. Tallman Retain


Fifth Judicial District (Clear Creek County)

District Judges  
Honorable Richard H. Hart Retain

 

Clear Creek County Judges  
Honorable Robert H. Wheeler Retain


Twelfth Judicial District (Conejos County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Conejos County Judges  
Honorable Gordon J. Bosa Retain


Twelfth Judicial District (Costilla County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Costilla County Judges
No Costilla county court judges standing for retention.


Sixteenth Judicial District (Crowley County)

District Judges  
Honorable M. Jon Kolomitz Retain

 

Crowley County Judges  
Honorable Carl Ross Retain


Eleventh Judicial District (Custer County)

District Judges  
Honorable Julie G. Marshall Retain

 

Custer County Judges  
Honorable Harold D. Taylor Retain


Seventh Judicial District (Delta County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Delta County Judges
No Delta county court judges standing for retention.


Twenty-Second Judicial District (Dolores County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Dolores County Judges
No Dolores county court judges standing for retention.


Eighteenth Judicial District (Douglas County)

District Judges  
Honorable Michael L. Bieda Do Not Retain

 

Douglas County Judges
No Douglas county court judges standing for retention.


Fifth Judicial District (Eagle County)

District Judges  
Honorable Richard H. Hart Retain

 

Eagle County Judges
No Eagle county court judges standing for retention.


Fourth Judicial District (El Paso County)

District Judges  
Honorable Peter W. Booth Retain
Honorable Donald E. Campbell Retain
Honorable Michael J. Heydt Retain
Honorable Steven T. Pelican Retain

 

El Paso County Judges  
Honorable Caroline M. Benham Retain
Honorable Geoffrey deWolfe Retain
Honorable James S. Patterson Retain
Honorable Stephen J. Sletta Retain


Eighteenth Judicial District (Elbert County)

District Judges  
Honorable Michael L. Bieda Do Not Retain

 

Elbert County Judges
No Elbert county court judges standing for retention.


Eleventh Judicial District (Fremont County)

District Judges  
Honorable Julie G. Marshall Retain

 

Fremont County Judges
No Fremont county court judges standing for retention.


Ninth Judicial District (Garfield County)

District Judges  
Honorable T. Peter Craven Retain
Honorable Thomas W. Ossola Retain

 

Garfield County Judges  
Honorable Steven L. Carter Retain
Honorable Victor M. Zerbi Retain


First Judicial District (Gilpin County)

District Judges  
Honorable Christopher Munch Retain
Honorable Henry Nieto Retain
Honorable Gaspar F. Perricone Retain
Honorable Michael Villano Retain
Honorable Tom Woodford Retain

 

Gilpin County Judges  
Honorable Frederic Rodgers Retain


Fourteenth Judicial District (Grand County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Grand County Judges  
Honorable Cecil Wayne Williams Retain


Seventh Judicial District (Gunnison County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Gunnison County Judges
No Gunnison county court judges standing for retention.


Seventh Judicial District (Hinsdale County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Hinsdale County Judges  
Honorable Larry Vickers Retain


Third Judicial District (Huerfano County)

District Judges  
Honorable Claude W. Appel Retain

 

Huerfano County Judges  
Honorable Robert Haeger Retain


Eighth Judicial District (Jackson County)

District Judges  
Honorable James H. Hiatt Retain

 

Jackson County Judges
No Jackson county court judges standing for retention.


First Judicial District (Jefferson County)

District Judges  
Honorable Christopher Munch Retain
Honorable Henry Nieto Retain
Honorable Gaspar F. Perricone Retain
Honorable Michael Villano Retain
Honorable Tom Woodford Retain

 

Jefferson County Judges  
Honorable Kim Goldberger Retain


Fifteenth Judicial District (Kiowa County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Kiowa County Judges  
Honorable Gary W. Davis Retain


Thirteenth Judicial District (Kit Carson County)

District Judges  
Honorable Steven E. Shinn Retain

 

Kit Carson County Judges
No Kit Carson county court judges standing for retention.


Sixth Judicial District (La Plata County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

La Plata County Judges
No La Plata county court judges standing for retention.


Fifth Judicial District (Lake County)

District Judges  
Honorable Richard H. Hart Retain

 

Lake County Judges
No Lake county court judges standing for retention.


Eighth Judicial District (Larimer County)

District Judges  
Honorable James H. Hiatt Retain

 

Larimer County Judges  
Honorable John E. Kochenburger Retain


Third Judicial District (Las Animas County)

District Judges  
Honorable Claude W. Appel Retain

 

Las Animas County Judges  
Honorable George Newman Retain


Eighteenth Judicial District (Lincoln County)

District Judges  
Honorable Michael L. Bieda Do Not Retain

 

Lincoln County Judges  
Honorable Truston Lee Fisher Retain


Thirteenth Judicial District (Logan County)

District Judges  
Honorable Steven E. Shinn Retain

 

Logan County Judges
No Logan county court judges standing for retention.


Twenty-First Judicial District (Mesa County)

District Judges  
Honorable Amanda Bailey Retain

 

Mesa County Judges  
Honorable Arthur R. Smith Retain


Twelfth Judicial District (Mineral County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Mineral County Judges
No Mineral county court judges standing for retention.


Fourteenth Judicial District (Moffat County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Moffat County Judges  
Honorable Mary Lynne James Retain


Twenty-Second Judicial District (Montezuma County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Montezuma County Judges
No Montezuma county court judges standing for retention.


Seventh Judicial District (Montrose County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Montrose County Judges
No Montrose county court judges standing for retention.


Thirteenth Judicial District (Morgan County)

District Judges  
Honorable Steven E. Shinn Retain

 

Morgan County Judges  
Honorable Edgar Brandenburg Retain


Sixteenth Judicial District (Otero County)

District Judges  
Honorable M. Jon Kolomitz Retain

 

Otero County Judges  
Honorable Ralph N. Wadleigh Retain


Seventh Judicial District (Ouray County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Ouray County Judges  
Honorable Paul David Smith Retain


Eleventh Judicial District (Park County)

District Judges  
Honorable Julie G. Marshall Retain

 

Park County Judges  
Honorable Stanley J. Mayhew Retain


Thirteenth Judicial District (Phillips County)

District Judges  
Honorable Steven E. Shinn Retain

 

Phillips County Judges  
Honorable David O. Colver Retain


Ninth Judicial District (Pitkin County)

District Judges  
Honorable T. Peter Craven Retain
Honorable Thomas W. Ossola Retain

 

Pitkin County Judges  
Honorable Fitzhugh Scott III Retain


Fifteenth Judicial District (Prowers County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Prowers County Judges  
Honorable George W. McLachlan Retain


Tenth Judicial District (Pueblo County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Pueblo County Judges  
Honorable David A. Cole Retain
Honorable James H. Frasher Jr. Retain


Ninth Judicial District (Rio Blanco County)

District Judges  
Honorable T. Peter Craven Retain
Honorable Thomas W. Ossola Retain

 

Rio Blanco County Judges  
Honorable Laurie Noble Retain


Twelfth Judicial District (Rio Grande County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Rio Grande County Judges  
Honorable Michael H. Trujillo Retain


Fourteenth Judicial District (Routt County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Routt County Judges  
Honorable James H. Garrecht Retain


Twelfth Judicial District (Saguache County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Saguache County Judges
No Saguache county court judges standing for retention.


Sixth Judicial District (San Juan County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

San Juan County Judges
No San Juan county court judges standing for retention.


Seventh Judicial District (San Miguel County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

San Miguel County Judges  
Honorable Sharon Shuteran Retain


Thirteenth Judicial District (Sedgwick County)

District Judges  
Honorable Steven E. Shinn Retain

 

Sedgwick County Judges
No Sedgwick county court judges standing for retention.


Fifth Judicial District (Summit County)

District Judges  
Honorable Richard H. Hart Retain

 

Summit County Judges
No Summit county court judges standing for retention.


Fourth Judicial District (Teller County)

District Judges  
Honorable Peter W. Booth Retain
Honorable Donald E. Campbell Retain
Honorable Michael J. Heydt Retain
Honorable Steven T. Pelican Retain

 

Teller County Judges
No Teller county court judges standing for retention.


Thirteenth Judicial District (Washington County)

District Judges  
Honorable Steven E. Shinn Retain

 

Washington County Judges  
Honorable Kevin L. Hoyer Retain


Nineteenth Judicial District (Weld County)

Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Weld County Judges  
Honorable Willis Kulp Retain


Thirteenth Judicial District (Yuma County)

District Judges  
Honorable Steven E. Shinn Retain

 

Yuma County Judges  
Honorable Thomas J. Callahan Retain