2002 Judicial Performance Evaluations

2002 Evaluations

Please click on your county below to find the district and county judges, if any, standing for retention in your judicial district. Your ballot will also include all appellate judges standing for retention.

View the full list of judges standing for retention in 2002

#FFFFFF

Appellate Courts
#FFFFFF

Click on your county below to view the judges on your ballot

Seventeenth Judicial District (Adams County)

District Judges  
Honorable Harlan R. Bockman Retain
Honorable John E. Popovich Jr. Retain

 

Adams County Judges  
Honorable Cindy H. Bruner Retain
Honorable Michael A. Cox Retain
Honorable Emil A. Rinaldi Retain
Honorable Sabino E. Romano Retain

 

Twelfth Judicial District (Alamosa County)

District Judges  
Honorable O. John Kuenhold Retain

 

Alamosa County Judges 
No Alamosa county court judges standing for retention.

Eighteenth Judicial District (Arapahoe County)

District Judges  
Honorable Thomas J. Curry Retain
Honorable Paul A. King Retain
Honorable John P. Leopold Retain
Honorable Cheryl L. Post Retain
Honorable Gerald J. Rafferty Retain
Honorable Juanita L. Rice Retain

 

Arapahoe County Judges  
Honorable Ethan D. Feldman Retain
Honorable Dana E. Murray Retain
Honorable Stephen R. Ruddick Do Not Retain
Honorable Robert C. Tobias Retain

Sixth Judicial District (Archuleta County)

District Judges  
Honorable David L. Dickinson Retain

 

Archuleta County Judges  
Honorable James E. Denvir Retain

Fifteenth Judicial District (Baca County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Baca County Judges  
Honorable W. Michael Porter Retain

Sixteenth Judicial District (Bent County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Bent County Judges
No Bent county court judges standing for retention.

Twentieth Judicial District (Boulder County)

District Judges  
Honorable Roxanne Bailin Retain

 

Boulder County Judges  
Honorable David A. Archuleta Retain
Honorable Carolyn Hoye Enichen Retain

Seventeenth Judicial District (Broomfield County)

District Judges  
Honorable Harlan R. Bockman Retain
Honorable John E. Popovich Jr. Retain

 

Broomfield County Judges
No Broomfield county court judges standing for retenton.

Eleventh Judicial District (Chaffee County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Chaffee County Judges
No Chaffee county court judges standing for retenton.

Fifteenth Judicial District (Cheyenne County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Cheyenne County Judges  
Honorable Paul D. Tallman Retain

Fifth Judicial District (Clear Creek County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Clear Creek County Judges
No Clear Creek county judges standing for retention.

Twelfth Judicial District (Conejos County)

District Judges  
Honorable O. John Kuenhold Retain

 

Conejos County Judges  
Honorable Gordon J. Bosa Retain

Twelfth Judicial District (Costilla County)

District Judges  
Honorable O. John Kuenhold Retain

 

Costilla County Judges
No Costilla county court judges standing for retention.

Sixteenth Judicial District (Crowley County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Crowley County Judges  
Honorable Carl W. Ross Retain

Eleventh Judicial District (Custer County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Custer County Judges  
Honorable Harold D. Taylor Retain

Seventh Judicial District (Delta County)

District Judges  
Honorable Charles R. Greenacre Retain
Honorable J. Steven Patrick Retain

 

Delta County Judges
No Delta county court judges standing for retention.

Twenty-Second Judicial District (Dolores County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Dolores County Judges
No Dolores county court judges standing for retention.

Eighteenth Judicial District (Douglas County)

District Judges  
Honorable Thomas J. Curry Retain
Honorable Paul A. King Retain
Honorable John P. Leopold Retain
Honorable Cheryl L. Post Retain
Honorable Gerald J. Rafferty Retain
Honorable Juanita L. Rice Retain

 

Douglas County Judges  
Honorable Susanna Meissner-Cutler Retain

Fifth Judicial District (Eagle County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Eagle County Judges
No Eagle county judges standing for retention.

Third Judicial District (El Paso County)

District Judges  
Honorable Edward S. Colt II Retain
Honorable Thomas K. Kane Retain
Honorable Thomas L. Kennedy Retain
Honorable Kirk S. Samelson Retain

 

El Paso County Judges  
Honorable Barney Iuppa Retain
Honorable Sylvia A. Manzanares Retain
Honorable Lawrence D. Martin Retain
Honorable James S. Patterson Retain
Honorable Stephen J. Sletta Retain

Eighteenth Judicial District (Elbert County)

District Judges  
Honorable Thomas J. Curry Retain
Honorable Paul A. King Retain
Honorable John P. Leopold Retain
Honorable Cheryl L. Post Retain
Honorable Gerald J. Rafferty Retain
Honorable Juanita L. Rice Retain

 

Elbert County Judges  
Honorable Kevin Sidel Retain

Eleventh Judicial District (Fremont County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Fremont County Judges
No Fremont county court judges standing for retenton.

Ninth Judicial District (Garfield County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Garfield County Judges  
Honorable Stephen L. Carter Retain

First Judicial District (Gilpin County)

District Judges  
Honorable Jack W. Berryhill Retain
Honorable Brian D. Boatright Retain
Honorable Jane A. Tidball Retain
Honorable James D. Zimmerman Retain

 

Gilpin County Judges  
Honorable Frederic B. Rodgers Retain

Fourteenth Judicial District (Grand County)

District Judges  
Honorable Joel S. Thompson Do Not Retain

 

Grand County Judges
No Grand county court judges standing for retention.

Seventh Judicial District (Gunnison County)

District Judges  
Honorable Charles R. Greenacre Retain
Honorable J. Steven Patrick Retain

 

Gunnison County Judges
No Gunnison county court judges standing for retention.

Seventh Judicial District (Hinsdale County)

District Judges  
Honorable Charles R. Greenacre Retain
Honorable J. Steven Patrick Retain

 

Hinsdale County Judges  
Honorable Larry E. Vickers Retain

Third Judicial District (Huerfano County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Huerfano County Judges  
Honorable Robert E. Haeger Retain

Eighth Judicial District (Jackson County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Jackson County Judges
No Jackson county court judges standing for retention.

First Judicial District (Jefferson County)

District Judges  
Honorable Jack W. Berryhill Retain
Honorable Brian D. Boatright Retain
Honorable Jane A. Tidball Retain
Honorable James D. Zimmerman Retain

 

Jefferson County Judges  
Honorable Kim H. Goldberger Retain
Honorable Charles T. Hoppin Retain

Fifteenth Judicial District (Kiowa County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Kiowa County Judges  
Honorable Gary W. Davis Retain

Thirteenth Judicial District (Kit Carson County)

District Judges  
Honorable Douglas R. Vannoy Retain

 

Kit Carson County Judges
No Kit Carson county judges standing for retention.

Sixth Judicial District (La Plata County)

District Judges  
Honorable David L. Dickinson Retain

 

La Plata County Judges  
Honorable Martha T. Minot Retain

Fifth Judicial District (Lake County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Lake County Judges
No Lake county judges standing for retention.

Eighth Judicial District (Larimer County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Larimer County Judges  
Honorable C. Edward Stirman Retain

Third Judicial District (Las Animas County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Huerfano County Judges  
Honorable George A. Newnam Retain

Eighteenth Judicial District (Lincoln County)

District Judges  
Honorable Thomas J. Curry Retain
Honorable Paul A. King Retain
Honorable John P. Leopold Retain
Honorable Cheryl L. Post Retain
Honorable Gerald J. Rafferty Retain
Honorable Juanita L. Rice Retain

 

Lincoln County Judges  
Honorable Truston Lee Fisher Retain

Thirteenth Judicial District (Logan County)

District Judges  
Honorable Douglas R. Vannoy Retain

 

Logan County Judges  
Honorable Robert B. Smith  Retain

Twenty-First Judicial District (Mesa County)

District Judges  
Honorable David A. Bottger Retain
Honorable Nicolas R. Massaro Jr. Retain

 

Mesa County Judges  
Honorable Arthur R. Smith Jr. Retain

Twelfth Judicial District (Mineral County)

District Judges  
Honorable O. John Kuenhold Retain

 

Mineral County Judges
No Mineral county court judges standing for retention.

Fourteenth Judicial District (Moffat County)

District Judges  
Honorable Joel S. Thompson Do Not Retain

 

Moffat County Judges  
Honorable Mary Lynne James  Retain

Twenty-Second Judicial District (Montezuma County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Montezuma County Judges
No Montezuma county court judges standing for retention.

Seventh Judicial District (Montrose County)

District Judges  
Honorable Charles R. Greenacre Retain
Honorable J. Steven Patrick Retain

 

Montrose County Judges  
Honorable John J. Mitchel Retain
Honorable Betty Raye Nickell Retain

Thirteenth Judicial District (Morgan County)

District Judges  
Honorable Douglas R. Vannoy Retain

 

Morgan County Judges  
Honorable Michael J. Schingle  Retain

Sixteenth Judicial District (Otero County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Otero County Judges  
Honorable Ralph N. Wadleigh Retain

Seventh Judicial District (Ouray County)

District Judges  
Honorable Charles R. Greenacre Retain
Honorable J. Steven Patrick Retain

 

Ouray County Judges  
Honorable David S. Westfall Retain

Supreme Court

Honorable Nathan B. Coats Retain

Court of Appeals 

Honorable John Daniel Dailey Retain
Honorable Henry R. Nieto Retain

Eleventh Judicial District (Park County)

District Judges  
No district court judges standing for retention.  

 

Park County Judges  
Honorable Stanley J. Mayhew Retain

Thirteenth Judicial District (Phillips County)

District Judges  
Honorable Douglas R. Vannoy Retain

 

Phillips County Judges  
Honorable David O. Colver Retain

Ninth Judicial District (Pitkin County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Pitkin County Judges  
Honorable Erin Fernandez-Ely Retain

Fifteenth Judicial District (Prowers County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Cheyenne County Judges  
Honorable Larry E. Stutler Retain

Tenth Judicial District (Pueblo County)

District Judges  
Honorable Scott B. Epstein Retain
Honorable C. Dennis Maes Retain
Honorable Victor I. Reyes Retain
Honorable Rosalie Vigna Retain

 

Pueblo County Judges  
Honorable Kathleen K. Hearn Retain

Ninth Judicial District (Rio Blanco County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Rio Blanco County Judges  
Honorable Laurie A. Noble Retain

Twelfth Judicial District (Rio Grande County)

District Judges  
Honorable O. John Kuenhold Retain

 

Rio Grande County Judges  
Honorable Michael H. Trujillo Retain

Fourteenth Judicial District (Routt County)

District Judges  
Honorable Joel S. Thompson Do Not Retain

 

Routt County Judges  
Honorable James H. Garrecht Retain

Twelfth Judicial District (Saguache County)

District Judges  
Honorable O. John Kuenhold Retain

 

Saguache County Judges
No Saguache county court judges standing for retention.

Sixth Judicial District (San Juan County)

District Judges  
Honorable David L. Dickinson Retain

 

San Juan County Judges
No San Juan county court judges standing for retention.

Seventh Judicial District (San Miguel County)

District Judges  
Honorable Charles R. Greenacre Retain
Honorable J. Steven Patrick Retain

 

San Miguel County Judges  
Honorable Sharon E. Shuteran Retain

Thirteenth Judicial District (Sedgwick County)

District Judges  
Honorable Douglas R. Vannoy Retain

 

Sedgwick County Judges
No Sedgwick county court judges standing for retention.

Fifth Judicial District (Summit County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Summit County Judges
No Summit county judges standing for retention.

Third Judicial District (Teller County)

District Judges  
Honorable Edward S. Colt II Retain
Honorable Thomas K. Kane Retain
Honorable Thomas L. Kennedy Retain
Honorable Kirk S. Samelson Retain

 

Teller County Judges
No Teller county court judges standing for retention.

Thirteenth Judicial District (Washington County)

District Judges  
Honorable Douglas R. Vannoy Retain

 

Washington County Judges  
Honorable Kevin L. Hoyer Retain

Nineteenth Judicial District (Weld County)

District Judges  
Honorable J. Robert Lowenbach Retain

 

Weld County Judges  
Honorable Lynn J. Karowsky Retain

Thirteenth Judicial District (Yuma County)

District Judges  
Honorable Douglas R. Vannoy Retain

 

Yuma County Judges  
Honorable Thomas J. Callahan Retain