2006 Judicial Performance Evaluations

2006 Evaluations

Please click on your county below to find the district and county judges, if any, standing for retention in your judicial district. Your ballot will also include all appellate judges standing for retention.

View the full list of judges standing for retention in 2006

#FFFFFF

Appellate Courts
#FFFFFF

Click on your county below to view the judges on your ballot

Seventeenth Judicial District (Adams County)

District Judges  
Honorable Chris Melonakis Retain
Honorable Ed Moss Retain

 

Adams County Judges  
Honorable Cindy Hull Bruner Retain
Honorable Michael A. Cox Retain
Honorable Robert S. Doyle Retain
Honorable Sabino E. Romano Retain
Honorable Dianna L. Roybal Retain

 

Twelfth Judicial District (Alamosa County)

District Judges  
Honorable Pattie P. Swift Retain

 

Alamosa County Judges
No Alamosa county court judges standing for retention.

Eighteenth Judicial District (Arapahoe County)

District Judges  
Honorable Marilyn Leonard Antrim Retain
Honorable Justin Mark Hannen Retain
Honorable Nancy Artz Hopf Retain
Honorable Robert H. Russell Retain
Honorable Michael James Spear Retain

 

Arapahoe County Judges  
Honorable Ethan D. Feldman Retain
Honorable Dana Elizabeth Murray Retain
Honorable Robert C. Tobias Retain

Sixth Judicial District (Archuleta County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Archuleta County Judges  
Honorable James E. Denvir Retain

Fifteenth Judicial District (Baca County)

District Judges  
Honorable Douglas Tallman Retain

 

Baca County Judges  
Honorable W. Michael Porter Retain


Sixteenth Judicial District (Bent County)

District Judges  
Honorable M. Jon Kolomitz Retain

 

Bent County Judges
No Bent county court judges standing for retention.

Twentieth Judicial District (Boulder County)

District Judges  
Honorable Carol Glowinsky Retain
Honorable D. D. Mallard Retain

 

Boulder County Judges  
Honorable David A. Archuleta Retain
Honorable Noel E. Blum Retain
Honorable Carolyn Hoye Enichen Retain

Seventeenth Judicial District (Broomfield County)

District Judges  
Honorable Chris Melonakis Retain
Honorable Ed Moss Retain

 

Broomfield County Judges
No Broomfield county court judges standing for retention.

Eleventh Judicial District (Chaffee County)

District Judges  
Honorable Charles M. Barton Retain
Honorable Julie G. Marshall Retain

 

Chaffee County Judges
No Chaffee county court judges standing for retention.

Fifteenth Judicial District (Cheyenne County)

District Judges  
Honorable Douglas Tallman Retain

 

Cheyenne County Judges  
Honorable Clifford Mays Retain

Fifth Judicial District (Clear Creek County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Clear Creek County Judges
No Clear Creek county judges standing for retention.

Twelfth Judicial District (Conejos County)

District Judges  
Honorable Pattie P. Swift Retain

 

Conejos County Judges  
Honorable Gordon J. Bosa Retain

Twelfth Judicial District (Costilla County)

District Judges  
Honorable Pattie P. Swift Retain

 

Costilla County Judges  
Honorable Kimberly Lynn Wood Retain

Sixteenth Judicial District (Crowley County)

District Judges  
Honorable M. Jon Kolomitz Retain

 

Crowley County Judges
No Crowley county court judges standing for retention.

Eleventh Judicial District (Custer County)

District Judges  
Honorable Charles M. Barton Retain
Honorable Julie G. Marshall Retain

 

Custer County Judges  
Honorable Peter F. Michaelson  Retain

Seventh Judicial District (Delta County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Delta County Judges
No Delta county court judges standing for retention.

Twenty-Second Judicial District (Dolores County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Dolores County Judges
No Dolores county court judges standing for retention.

Eighteenth Judicial District (Douglas County)

District Judges  
Honorable Marilyn Leonard Antrim Retain
Honorable Justin Mark Hannen Retain
Honorable Nancy Artz Hopf Retain
Honorable Robert H. Russell Retain
Honorable Michael James Spear Retain

 

Douglas County Judges  
Honorable Michelle Ann Marker Retain
Honorable Susanna Meissner-Cutler Retain

Fifth Judicial District (Eagle County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Eagle County Judges
No Eagle county judges standing for retention.

Eighteenth Judicial District (Elbert County)

District Judges  
Honorable Marilyn Leonard Antrim Retain
Honorable Justin Mark Hannen Retain
Honorable Nancy Artz Hopf Retain
Honorable Robert H. Russell Retain
Honorable Michael James Spear Retain

 

Elbert County Judges  
Honorable Kevin Sidel Retain

Eleventh Judicial District (Fremont County)

District Judges  
Honorable Charles M. Barton Retain
Honorable Julie G. Marshall Retain

 

Fremont County Judges
No Fremont county court judges standing for retention.

Ninth Judicial District (Garfield County)

District Judges  
Honorable James B. Boyd Retain
Honorable Daniel B. Petre Retain

 

Garfield County Judges  
Honorable Jason Dushan Jovanovich Retain
Honorable Paul H. Metzger Retain

First Judicial District (Gilpin County)

District Judges  
Honorable R. Brooke Jackson Retain
Honorable Christopher J. Munch Retain
Honorable Peter A. Weir Retain

 

Gilpin County Judges  
Honorable Fred Rodgers Retain

Fourteenth Judicial District (Grand County)

District Judges  
Honorable Michael A. O'Hara III Retain

 

Grand County Judges  
Honorable Mary C. Hoak Retain

Seventh Judicial District (Gunnison County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Gunnison County Judges
No Gunnison county court judges standing for retention.


Seventh Judicial District (Hinsdale County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Hinsdale County Judges
No Hinsdale county court judges standing for retention.

Third Judicial District (Huerfano County)

District Judges  
Honorable Claude W. Appel Retain

 

Huerfano County Judges
No Huerfano county court judges standing for retention.

Eighth Judicial District (Jackson County)

District Judges  
Honorable James H. Hiatt Retain
Honorable John David (Dave) Williams Retain

 

Jackson County Judges
No Jackson county court judges standing for retention.

First Judicial District (Jefferson County)

District Judges  
Honorable R. Brooke Jackson Retain
Honorable Christopher J. Munch Retain
Honorable Peter A. Weir Retain

 

Jefferson County Judges  
Honorable Charles T. Hoppin Retain
Honorable Thomas Vance Retain

Fifteenth Judicial District (Kiowa County)

District Judges  
Honorable Douglas Tallman Retain

 

Kiowa County Judges  
Honorable Gary W. Davis Retain

Thirteenth Judicial District (Kit Carson County)

District Judges  
Honorable Michael Keith Singer Retain

 

Kit Carson County Judges
No Kit Carson county court judges standing for retention.

Sixth Judicial District (La Plata County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

La Plata County Judges  
Honorable Martha Tinsley Minot Retain

Fifth Judicial District (Lake County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Lake County Judges
No Lake county judges standing for retention.

Eighth Judicial District (Larimer County)

District Judges  
Honorable James H. Hiatt Retain
Honorable John David (Dave) Williams Retain

 

Larimer County Judges  
Honorable Peter E. Schoon Jr. Retain
Honorable C. Edward Stirman Retain

Third Judicial District (Las Animas County)

District Judges  
Honorable Claude W. Appel Retain

 

Las Animas County Judges  
Honorable Bruce A. Billings Retain

Eighteenth Judicial District (Lincoln County)

District Judges  
Honorable Marilyn Leonard Antrim Retain
Honorable Justin Mark Hannen Retain
Honorable Nancy Artz Hopf Retain
Honorable Robert H. Russell Retain
Honorable Michael James Spear Retain

 

Lincoln County Judges  
Honorable Truston Lee Fisher Retain

Thirteenth Judicial District (Logan County)

District Judges  
Honorable Michael Keith Singer Retain

 

Logan County Judges  
Honorable Robert B. Smith Retain

Twenty-First Judicial District (Mesa County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Mesa County Judges
No Mesa county court judges standing for retention.

Twelfth Judicial District (Mineral County)

District Judges  
Honorable Pattie P. Swift Retain

 

Mineral County Judges
No Mineral county court judges standing for retention.

Fourteenth Judicial District (Moffat County)

District Judges  
Honorable Michael A. O'Hara III Retain

 

Moffat County Judges
No Moffat county court judges standing for retention.

Twenty-Second Judicial District (Montezuma County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Montezuma County Judges
No Montezuma county court judges standing for retention.

Seventh Judicial District (Montrose County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Montrose County Judges  
Honorable John J. Mitchel Retain

Thirteenth Judicial District (Morgan County)

District Judges  
Honorable Michael Keith Singer Retain

 

Morgan County Judges  
Honorable Michael J. Schingle Retain

Sixteenth Judicial District (Otero County)

District Judges  
Honorable M. Jon Kolomitz Retain

 

Otero County Judges  
Honorable Douglas R. Manley Retain


Seventh Judicial District (Ouray County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Ouray County Judges  
Honorable David S. Westfall Retain

Eleventh Judicial District (Park County)

District Judges  
Honorable Charles M. Barton Retain
Honorable Julie G. Marshall Retain

 

Park County Judges
No Park county court judges standing for retention.


Thirteenth Judicial District (Phillips County)

District Judges  
Honorable Michael Keith Singer Retain

 

Phillips County Judges  
Honorable David O. Colver Retain

Ninth Judicial District (Pitkin County)

District Judges  
Honorable James B. Boyd Retain
Honorable Daniel B. Petre Retain

 

Pitkin County Judges  
Honorable Erin Fernandez-Ely Retain

Fifteenth Judicial District (Prowers County)

District Judges  
Honorable Douglas Tallman Retain

 

Prowers County Judges  
Honorable Larry Eugene Stutler Retain

Tenth Judicial District (Pueblo County)

District Judges  
Honorable David A. Cole Retain
Honorable David W. Crockenberg Retain

 

Pueblo County Judges  
Honorable Kathleen K. Hearn Retain

Ninth Judicial District (Rio Blanco County)

District Judges  
Honorable James B. Boyd Retain
Honorable Daniel B. Petre Retain

 

Rio Blanco County Judges  
Honorable Laurie A. Noble Retain

Twelfth Judicial District (Rio Grande County)

District Judges  
Honorable Pattie P. Swift Retain

 

Rio Grande County Judges  
Honorable Michael H. Trujillo Retain

Fourteenth Judicial District (Routt County)

District Judges  
Honorable Michael A. O'Hara III Retain

 

Routt County Judges  
Honorable James H. Garrecht  Retain

Twelfth Judicial District (Saguache County)

District Judges  
Honorable Pattie P. Swift Retain

 

Saguache County Judges
No Saguache county court judges standing for retention.

Sixth Judicial District (San Juan County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

San Juan County Judges
No San Juan county court judges standing for retention.

Seventh Judicial District (San Miguel County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

San Miguel County Judges  
Honorable Sharon Shuteran Retain

Thirteenth Judicial District (Sedgwick County)

District Judges  
Honorable Michael Keith Singer Retain

 

Sedgwick County Judges
No Sedgwick county court judges standing for retention.

Fifth Judicial District (Summit County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Summit County Judges
No Summit county judges standing for retention.

Fourth Judicial District (Teller County)

District Judges  
Honorable Theresa M. Cisneros Retain
Honorable Robert L. Lowrey Retain
Honorable Steven T. Pelican Retain
Honorable Larry E. Schwartz Retain
Honorable David L. Shakes Retain
Honorable Timothy J. Simmons  Retain

 

Teller County Judges
No Teller county court judges standing for retention.

Thirteenth Judicial District (Washington County)

District Judges  
Honorable Michael Keith Singer Retain

 

Washington County Judges
No Washington county court judges standing for retention.

Nineteenth Judicial District (Weld County)

District Judges  
Honorable Gilbert A. Gutierrez Retain
Honorable James F. Hartmann Retain

 

Weld County Judges  
Honorable Lynn Jay Karowsky Retain
Honorable Charles S. Unfug Retain

Thirteenth Judicial District (Yuma County)

District Judges  
Honorable Michael Keith Singer Retain

 

Yuma County Judges
No Yuma county court judges standing for retention.