2014 Judicial Performance Evaluations

2014 Evaluations

Please click on your county below to find the district and county judges, if any, standing for retention in your judicial district. Your ballot will also include all appellate judges standing for retention.

View the full list of judges standing for retention in 2014

#FFFFFF
Appellate Courts
#FFFFFF
Click on your county below to view the judges on your ballot


 Twelfth Judicial District (Alamosa County)

District Judges  
Honorable Michael A. Gonzales Retain

 

Alamosa County Judges  
Honorable Daniel Austin Walzl Retain


 Sixth Judicial District (Archuleta County)

District Judges  
Honorable Suzanne F. Carlson Retain

 

Archuleta County Judges
No Archuleta county court judges standing for retention.


Fifteenth Judicial District (Baca County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Baca County Judges  
Honorable Debra M. Gunkel Retain


Sixteenth Judicial District (Bent County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Bent County Judges
No Bent county court judges standing for retention.


Twentieth Judicial District (Boulder County)

District Judges  
Honorable Maria E. Berkenkotter Retain
Honorable Ingrid S. Bakke Retain
Honorable Patrick Butler Retain
Honorable Judith L. LaBuda Retain
Honorable Andrew Ross Macdonald Retain

 

Boulder County Judges  
Honorable David Archuleta Retain
Honorable Noel E. Blum Retain
Honorable Karolyn Moore Do Not Retain
Honorable Norma A. Sierra Retain

 Seventeenth Judicial District (Broomfield County)

District Judges  
Honorable Robert Walter Kiesnowski Jr. Retain
Honorable John E. Popovich Retain
Honorable Ted C. Tow III Retain
Honorable Mark Douglas Warner Retain
Honorable Francis C. Wasserman Retain
Honorable Craig Welling Retain

 

Broomfield County Judges  
Honorable Amy Elizabeth Bockman Retain


 Seventeenth Judicial District (Chaffee County)

District Judges  
Honorable David M. Thorson Retain

 

Chaffee County Judges
No Caffee county court judges standing for retention.


Fifteenth Judicial District (Cheyenne County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Cheyenne County Judges  
Honorable Gerald Keefe Retain


Fifteenth Judicial District (Clear Creek County)

District Judges  
Honorable Mark D. Thompson Retain
Honorable Fredrick Walker Gannett Retain
Honorable Russell H. Granger Retain

 

Clear Creek County Judges
No Clear Creek county court judges standing for retention.


 Twelfth Judicial District (Conejos County)

District Judges  
Honorable Michael A. Gonzales Retain

 

Conejos County Judges
No Conejos count court judges standing for retention.


 Twelfth Judicial District (Costilla County)

Costilla Judges  
Honorable Michael A. Gonzales Retain

 

Costilla County Judges  
Honorable Kimberly Lynn Wood Retain


Sixteenth Judicial District (Crowley County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Crowley County Judges  
Honorable Suzanne A. Grant Retain


 Seventeenth Judicial District (Custer County)

District Judges  
Honorable David M. Thorson Retain

 

Custer County Judges  
Honorable Peter F. Michaelson Retain


 Seventeenth Judicial District (Delta County)

District Judges
Honorable J. Steven Patrick Retain
Honorable Mary E. Deganhart Retain

 

Delta County Judges
No Delta county court judges standing for retention.

 Twenty-Second Judicial District (Dolores County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Dolores County Judges
No Dolores county court judges standing for retention.


Fifteenth Judicial District (Eagle County)

District Judges  
Honorable Mark D. Thompson Retain
Honorable Fredrick Walker Gannett Retain
Honorable Russell H. Granger Retain

 

Eagle County Judges
No Eagle county court judges standing for retention.


 Eighteenth Judicial District (Elbert County)

District Judges  
Honorable Michelle Ann Amico Retain
Honorable F. Stephan Collins Retain
Honorable Paul A. King Retain
Honorable Charles M. Pratt Retain
Honorable Gerald J. Rafferty Retain
Honorable Theresa Michelle Slade Retain
Honorable Elizabeth Beebe Volz Retain
Honorable John L. Wheeler Retain

 

Elbert County Judges  
Honorable Palmer L. Boyette Retain


Eleventh Judicial District (Fremont County)

District Judges  
Honorable David M. Thorson Retain

 

Fremont County Judges  
Honorable Norman C. Cooling Retain


 Ninth Judicial District (Garfield County)

District Judges  
Honorable Denise K. Lynch Retain

 

Garfield County Judges  
Honorable Paul H. Metzger Retain
Honorable Jonathan Brice Pototsky Retain


First Judicial District (Gilpin County)

District Judges  
Honorable Randall C. Arp Retain
Honorable Margie L. Enquist Retain
Honorable Ann Gail Meinster Retain
Honorable Lily Oeffler Retain
Honorable Tamara Russell Retain
Honorable Christopher C. Zenisek Retain

 

Gilpin County Judges
No Gilpin county court judges standing for retention.


 Fourteenth Judicial District (Grand County)

District Judges  
Honorable Shelley A. Hill Retain

 

Grand County Judges  
Honorable Ben W. McClelland Retain


 Seventh Judicial District (Gunnison County)

District Judges  
Honorable J. Steven Patrick Retain
Honorable Mary E. Deganhart Retain

 

Gunnison County Judges  
No Gunnison county court judges standing for retention.  


 Seventh Judicial District (Hinsdale County)

District Judges  
Honorable J. Steven Patrick Retain
Honorable Mary E. Deganhart Retain

 

Hinsdale County Judges
No Hinsdale county court judges standing for retention.


 Third Judicial District (Huerfano County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Huerfano County Judges
No Huerfano county court judges standing for retention.


 Eighth Judicial District (Jackson County)

District Judges  
Honorable Julie Kunce Field  Retain
Honorable Thomas R. French Retain
Honorable Stephen E. Howard Retain

 

Jackson County Judges  
Honorable Cindy Wilson  Retain


First Judicial District (Jefferson County)

District Judges  
Honorable Randall C. Arp Retain
Honorable Margie L. Enquist Retain
Honorable Ann Gail Meinster Retain
Honorable Lily Oeffler Retain
Honorable Tamara Russell Retain
Honorable Christopher C. Zenisek Retain

 

Jefferson County Judges  
Honorable Susan L. Fisch Retain
Honorable Mark Randall Retain
Honorable Ryan J. Stuart Retain
Honorable Thomas Vance Retain
Honorable Jean Woodford Retain


Fifteenth Judicial District (Kiowa County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Kiowa County Judges  
Honorable Gary W. Davis Retain


Thirteenth Judicial District (Kit Carson County)

District Judges  
Honorable Kevin L. Hoyer Retain
Honorable Douglas R. Vannoy Retain

 

Kit Carson County Judges  
Honorable Michael K. Grinnan Retain


 Sixth Judicial District (La Plata County)

District Judges  
Honorable Suzanne F. Carlson Retain

 

Le Plata County Judges  
Honorable Martha Tinsley Minot Retain


Fifteenth Judicial District (Lake County)

District Judges  
Honorable Mark D. Thompson Retain
Honorable Fredrick Walker Gannett Retain
Honorable Russell H. Granger Retain

 

Lake County Judges
No Lake county court judges standing for retention


 Eighth Judicial District (Larimer County)

District Judges  
Honorable Julie Kunce Field  Retain
Honorable Thomas R. French Retain
Honorable Stephen E. Howard Retain

 

Larimer County Judges  
Honorable Thomas L. Lynch Retain
Honorable Peter E. Schoon Jr. Retain


 Third Judicial District (Las Animas County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Las Animas County Judges
Honorable Bruce A. Billings Retain


 Eighteenth Judicial District (Lincoln County)

District Judges  
Honorable Michelle Ann Amico Retain
Honorable F. Stephan Collins Retain
Honorable Paul A. King Retain
Honorable Charles M. Pratt Retain
Honorable Gerald J. Rafferty Retain
Honorable Theresa Michelle Slade Retain
Honorable Elizabeth Beebe Volz Retain
Honorable John L. Wheeler Retain

 

Lincoln County Judges  
Honorable Truston Lee Fisher Retain


Thirteenth Judicial District (Logan County)

District Judges  
Honorable Kevin L. Hoyer Retain
Honorable Douglas R. Vannoy Retain

 

Logan County Judges
No Logan county court judges standing for retention


Twenty-First Judicial District (Mesa County)

District Judges  
Honorable David A. Bottger Retain
Honorable Thomas Michael Deister Retain
Honorable Brian J. Flynn Retain

 

MesaCounty Judges  
Honorable Bruce R. Raaum Retain


 Twelfth Judicial District (Mineral County)

District Judges
Honorable Michael A. Gonzales Retain

 

Mineral County Judges
No Mineral county court judges standing for retention.


 Fourteenth Judicial District (Moffat County)

District Judges
Honorable Shelley A. Hill Retain

 

Moffat County Judges
Honorable Sandra H. Gardner Retain


 Twenty-Second Judicial District (Montezuma County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Montezuma County Judges
Honorable JenniLynn Everett Lawrence Retain


 Seventh Judicial District (Montrose County)

District Judges
Honorable J. Steven Patrick Retain
Honorable Mary E. Deganhart Retain

 

Montrose County Judges
Honorable Julie J. Huffman Retain
Honroable Ben A. Morris Retain


Thirteenth Judicial District (Morgan County)

District Judges  
Honorable Kevin L. Hoyer Retain
Honorable Douglas R. Vannoy Retain

 

Morgan County Judges  
Honorable Michael J. Schingle Retain


Sixteenth Judicial District (Otero County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Otero County Judges  
Honorable Douglas R. Manley Retain


 Seventh Judicial District (Ouray County)

District Judges  
Honorable J. Steven Patrick Retain
Honorable Mary E. Deganhart Retain

 

Ouray County Judges  
Honorable David Scott Westfall Retain


 Eleventh Judicial District (Park County)

District Judges  
Honorable David M. Thorson Retain

 

Park County Judges  
Honorable Brian L. Green Retain


Thirteenth Judicial District (Phillips County)

District Judges  
Honorable Kevin L. Hoyer Retain
Honorable Douglas R. Vannoy Retain

 

Phillips County Judges
No Phillips county court judges standing for retention.


 Ninth Judicial District (Pitkin County)

District Judges  
Honorable Denise K. Lynch Retain

 

Pitkin County Judges  
Honorable Erin Fernandez-Ely Retain


Fifteenth Judicial District (Prowers County)

District Judges
No district court judges standing for retention.

 

Prowers County Judges  
Honorable Larry Eugene Stutler Retain


Tenth Judicial District (Pueblo County)

District Judges  
Honorable William David Alexander Retain

 

Pueblo County Judges  
Honorable Steven Bruce Fieldman Retain
Honorable Valerie Villanueva Haynes Do Not Retain
Honorable David L. Lobato Retain


 Ninth Judicial District (Rio Blanco County)

District Judges  
Honorable Denise K. Lynch Retain

 

Rio Blanco County Judges  
Honorable Laurie Noble Retain


 Twelfth Judicial District (Rio Grande County)

District Judges  
Honorable Michael A. Gonzales Retain

 

Rio Grande County Judges  
Honorable Patrick Hayes Retain


 Fourteenth Judicial District (Routt County)

District Judges  
Honorable Shelley A. Hill Retain

 

Routt County Judges  
Honorable James H. Garrecht Retain


 Twelfth Judicial District (Saguache County)

District Judges  
Honorable Michael A. Gonzales Retain

 

Saguache County Judges
No Saguache county court judges standing for retention.


 Sixth Judicial District (San Juan County)

District Judges  
Honorable Suzanne F. Carlson Retain

 

San Juan County Judges
No San Juan county court judges standing for retention.


 Seventh Judicial District (San Miguel County)

District Judges  
Honorable J. Steven Patrick Retain
Honorable Mary E. Deganhart Retain

 

San Miguel County Judges  
Honorable Scott Timothy Erickson Retain


Thirteenth Judicial District (Sedgwick County)

District Judges  
Honorable Kevin L. Hoyer Retain
Honorable Douglas R. Vannoy Retain

 

Sedgwick County Judges
No Sedgwick county court judges standing for retention.


Fifth Judicial District (Summit County)

District Judges  
Honorable Mark D. Thompson Retain
Honorable Fredrick Walker Gannett Retain
Honorable Russell H. Granger Retain

 

Summit County Judges
No Summit county court judges standing for retention.


 Fourth Judicial District (Teller County)

District Judges  
Honorable William Bain Retain
Honorable Edward S. Colt Retain
Honorable Jann DuBois Retain
Honorable Barbara L. Hughes Retain
Honorable Thomas Kelly Kane Retain
Honorable Thomas L. Kennedy Retain
Honorable Michael P. McHenry Retain
Honorable David Prince Retain
Honorable Gregory R. Werner Retain

 

Teller County Judges  
Honorable Lin Billings-Vela Retain


Thirteenth Judicial District (Washington County)

District Judges  
Honorable Kevin L. Hoyer Retain
Honorable Douglas R. Vannoy Retain

 

Washington County Judges
No Washington county court judges standing for retention.


Nineteenth Judicial District (Weld County)

District Judges  
Honorable Timothy G. Kerns  Retain
Honorable Marcelo Adrian Kopcow Retain

 

Weld County Judges  
Honorable John J. Briggs Retain
Honorable Michele Meyer Retain
Honorable Dana Nichols Retain
Honorable Charles S. Unfug Retain


Thirteenth Judicial District (Yuma County)

District Judges  
Honorable Kevin L. Hoyer Retain
Honorable Douglas R. Vannoy Retain

 

Yuma County Judges  
Honorable Sara M. Wagers-Johnson Retain