District Commissioners

The local district commissions consist of 10 citizen volunteer members: six non-attorneys and four attorneys. Appointments to the commission are made by the Chief Justice, Governor, Senate President, House Speaker, Senate Minority Leader and House Minority Leader.

District commissions evaluate the district and county judges in their respective district.

Click a location for the roster of commissioners. 

 

First Judicial District Commissioners

Gilpin and Jefferson Counties
 

Name Appointment by and Type* Term Date
Richard Sander CJ, Attorney 11/30/2023
Brad E. Dempsey CJ, Attorney 11/30/2023
Rachael V. Lovendahl, Chair G, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025
Cynthia Ann Baroway G, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025
Carrie Vonachen PS, Attorney 11/30/2025
Leah Varnell PS, Non-Attorney 11/30/2023
Jacqueline Esquibel SH, Attorney 11/30/2025
Thomas Keefe SH, Non-Attorney 11/30/2023
Laura Boggs SML, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025
Tina Francone HML, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025

 

Court Executive
Gail Pickarts
100 Jefferson County Parkway
Golden CO 80401
720-772-2742
gail.pickarts@judicial.state.co.us                        

CJ = Chief Justice
G = Governor
PS = President of the Senate
SH = Speaker of the House
SML = Senate Minority Leader
HML = House Minority Leader
PIL = Public Information Liaison

Second Judicial District Commissioners

Denver County
 

Name Appointment by and Type* Term Date
Kendra N. Beckwith CJ, Attorney 11/30/2023
Dana A. Temple CJ, Attorney 11/30/2023
Angelique Carter G, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025
Maryanne Flynn G, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025
Beth Doherty Quinn PS, Attorney 11/30/2025
Greg Movesian PS, Non-Attorney 11/30/2023
Chris Reagen SH, Attorney 11/30/2025
John Ferguson SH, Non-Attorney 11/30/2023
George Gramer SML, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025
Len Zheleznyak HML, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025

 

Court Executive
Kristin Wood
County Court

1437 Bannock St., Rm 112
Denver, CO 80202
720-865-7800
Kristin.Wood@denvercountycourt.org

Jennifer Jantz
District Court

1437 Bannock St., Rm 256
Denver, CO 80202
303-606-2323
jennifer.jantz@judicial.state.co.us                 

CJ = Chief Justice
G = Governor
PS = President of the Senate
SH = Speaker of the House
SML = Senate Minority Leader 
HML = House Minority Leader
PIL = Public Information Liaison

Third Judicial District Commissioners

Huerfano and Las Animas Counties
 

Name Appointment by and Type* Term Date
Caitlin Young  CJ, Attorney 11/30/2023
Pamela Nelson CJ, Attorney 11/30/2023
Carlos Lopez G, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025
Kerrie Meyler G, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025
Lauren Swan PS, Attorney 11/30/2025
*Vacant PS, Non-Attorney 11/30/2023
Pierce Fowler SH, Attorney 11/30/2025
Vic Meyers SH, Non-Attorney 11/30/2023
Marcy Freeburg SML, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025
*Vacant HML, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025

 

Court Executive
Bob Kreiman
Las Animas County Courthouse
200 E. 1st St., Rm.304
Trinidad, CO 81082
719-846-3316
bob.kreiman@judicial.state.co.us

CJ = Chief Justice
G = Governor
PS = President of the Senate
SH = Speaker of the House
SML = Senate Minority Leader
HML = House Minority Leader
PIL = Public Information Liaison

Fourth Judicial District Commissioners

El Paso and Teller Counties
 

Name Appointment by and Type* Term Date
Debra L. Eiland CJ, Attorney 11/30/2023
Jeffrey Weeks CJ, Attorney 11/30/2023
Kristiana Huitron G, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025
Mischa Smith G, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025
Ime Lopez PS, Attorney 11/30/2025
Mona Egger PS, Non-Attorney 11/30/2023
David M. Johnson SH, Attorney 11/30/2025
Terry P. Martinez SH, Non-Attorney 11/30/2023
Erik Stone SML, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025
Dave Paul HML, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025

 

District Administrator
Scott Sosebee
P.O. Box 2980
Colorado Springs, CO 80901
719-452-5000

CJ = Chief Justice
G = Governor
PS = President of the Senate
SH = Speaker of the House
SML = Senate Minority Leader
HML = House Minority Leader
PIL = Public Information Liaison

Fifth Judicial District Commissioners

Clear Creek, Eagle, Lake and Summit Counties
 

Name Appointment by and Type* Term Date
Robert N. Gregory CJ, Attorney 11/30/2023
Daniel F. Wolf CJ, Attorney 11/30/2023
Kathleen Brendza G, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025
Johanna Gibbs G, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025
Courtney A. Holm PS, Attorney 11/30/2025
Kim McGahey PS, Non-Attorney 11/30/2023
Taggart H. Howard SH, Attorney 11/30/2025
Amy Saxton SH, Non-Attorney 11/30/2023
Barb Petersen SML, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025
Bruce Butler HML, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025

 

Court Executive
Michael Pisciotta
885 Chambers Ave.
P.O. Box 597
Eagle, CO  81631
970-328-4487
michael.pisciotta@judicial.state.co.us

CJ = Chief Justice
G = Governor
PS = President of the Senate
SH = Speaker of the House
SML = Senate Minority Leader
HML = House Minority Leader
PIL = Public Information Liaison

Sixth Judicial District Commissioners

Archuleta, La Plata and San Juan Counties
 

Name Appointment by and Type* Term Date
Graham M. Smith CJ, Attorney 11/30/2023
Jason C. Eley CJ, Attorney 11/30/2023
Timothy W. Calkins, Chair G, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025
Eric Naber G, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025
Josh Mack PS, Attorney 11/30/2025
Kelly Smith PS, Non-Attorney 11/30/2023
Kim Perdue SH, Attorney 11/30/2025
Becca Conrad-Whitehead SH, Non-Attorney 11/30/2023
Dave Peters SML, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025
Margaret Russin HML, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025

 

Court Executive
Eric Hogue
La Plata County Courthouse
1060 Second Ave, Room #106
Durango CO 81301
970-247-2304
eric.hogue@judicial.state.co.us

CJ = Chief Justice
G = Governor
PS = President of the Senate
SH = Speaker of the House
SML = Senate Minority Leader
HML = House Minority Leader
PIL = Public Information Liaison

Seventh Judicial District Commissioners

Delta, Gunnison, Hinsdale, Montrose, Ouray and San Miguel Counties
 

Name Appointment by and Type* Term Date
Robert M. O'Hayre CJ, Attorney 11/30/2023
Bo James Nerlin CJ, Attorney 11/30/2023
Kyle Merriman G, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025
Alexander Parker G, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025
Matthew Hoyt, Chair PS, Attorney 11/30/2025
Katie Lewinger PS, Non-Attorney 11/30/2023
*Vacant SH, Attorney 11/30/2021
Richard Gilmore SH, Non-Attorney 11/30/2023
JD Key SML, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025
Ed Ulibarri HML, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025

 

Court Executive
Tammy M. Carroll
Montrose County Justice Center
Courts Building
1200 North Grand Avenue, Bin A
Montrose, CO 81401-3146
970 252-4308
tammy.carroll@judicial.state.co.us                        

CJ = Chief Justice
G = Governor
PS = President of the Senate
SH = Speaker of the House
SML = Senate Minority Leader
HML = House Minority Leader
PIL = Public Information Liaison

Eighth Judicial District Commissioners

Jackson and Larimer Counties
 

Name Appointment by and Type* Term Date
Gail B. Goodman CJ, Attorney 11/30/2023
Daniel M. St. John CJ, Attorney 11/30/2023
William Flowers G, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025
Dedria Johnson G, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025
Tracy Oldemeyer PS, Attorney 11/30/2025
Michael Ruttenberg PS, Non-Attorney 11/30/2023
David Ayraud SH, Attorney 11/30/2025
David Trask SH, Non-Attorney 11/30/2023
Kristine K. Miller SML, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025
Janelle Jan HML, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025

 

Court Executive
Janelle J. Brunin
Larimer County Justice Center
201 La Porte Ave., Ste 100
Fort Collins, CO 80521
970-494-3593
janelle.brunin@judicial.state.co.us 

CJ = Chief Justice
G = Governor
PS = President of the Senate
SH = Speaker of the House
SML = Senate Minority Leader
HML = House Minority Leader
PIL = Public Information Liaison

Ninth Judicial District Commissioners

Garfield, Pitkin and Rio Blanco Counties
 

Name Appointment by and Type* Term Date
Michael Fox CJ, Attorney 11/30/2023
Ted Gardenswartz, Vice-Chair CJ, Attorney 11/30/2023
Samuel Rose G, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025
Elizabeth Velasco G, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025
Lucas Van Arsdale PS, Attorney 11/30/2025
Virginia Love PS, Non-Attorney 11/30/2023
Christopher Bryan SH, Attorney 11/30/2025
Dr. Gail Mizner SH, Non-Attorney 11/30/2023
Anna Zane SML, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025
Thomas Baker, PIL HML, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025

 

Court Executive
Lynn Reed
109 8th Street, Suite 300
Glenwood Springs CO 81601
970-928-3080
lynn.reed@judicial.state.co.us

CJ = Chief Justice
G = Governor
PS = President of the Senate
SH = Speaker of the House
SML = Senate Minority Leader
HML = House Minority Leader
PIL = Public Information Liaison

Tenth Judicial District Commissioners

Pueblo County
 

Name Appointment by and Type* Term Date
Danita S. Alderton CJ, Attorney 11/30/2023
Maclovio F. Gallegos, III CJ, Attorney 11/30/2023
Tisha Mauro G, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025
Edward Perry G, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025
Linda McMillan PS, Attorney 11/30/2025
*Vacant PS, Non-Attorney 11/30/2023
Kyle McCarthy, Chair SH, Attorney 11/30/2025
Michelle Randall-Garcia SH, Non-Attorney 11/30/2023
Vera Ortegon SML, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025
Maureen L. White HML, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025

 

Court Executive
Laura Snyder
Pueblo County Judicial Bldg.
320 West 10th Street
Pueblo, CO 81003
719-583-7129
laura.snyder@judicial.state.co.us

CJ = Chief Justice
G = Governor
PS = President of the Senate
SH = Speaker of the House
SML = Senate Minority Leader
HML = House Minority Leader
PIL = Public Information Liaison

Eleventh Judicial District Commissioners

Chaffee, Custer, Fremont and Park Counties
 

Name Appointment by and Type* Term Date
Jenna L. Mazzucca, Chair CJ, Attorney 11/30/2023
Dustin T. Hughes CJ, Attorney 11/30/2023
Brian Bumbarger G, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025
Peter Hinga G, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025
Ehren Penix PS, Attorney 11/30/2025
Ed Norden PS, Non-Attorney 11/30/2023
Kaitlin Turner SH, Attorney 11/30/2025
Becky Gray SH, Non-Attorney 11/30/2023
Allen Cooper SML, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025
Dick Elsner HML, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025

 

Court Executive
Lisa Rowe
136 Justice Center Road
Canon City, CO 81212
719-204-2224
lisa.rowe@judicial.state.co.us                        

CJ = Chief Justice
G = Governor
PS = President of the Senate
SH = Speaker of the House
SML = Senate Minority Leader
HML = House Minority Leader
PIL = Public Information Liaison

Twelfth Judicial District Commissioners

Alamosa, Conejos, Costilla, Mineral, Rio Grande and Saguache Counties
 

Name Appointment by and Type* Term Date
Karl Kuenhold CJ, Attorney 11/30/2023
Eugene L. Farish CJ, Attorney 11/30/2023
Ava Paula Medina G, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025
Kristina Daniel G, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025
*Vacant PS, Attorney 11/30/2025
Patrick Ortiz PS, Non-Attorney 11/30/2023
Johanna Hendley, Vice Chair SH, Attorney 11/30/2025
Matt Martinez SH, Non-Attorney 11/30/2023
George Dingfelder SML, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025
Curtis Wilson HML, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025

 

Court Executive
Christina Gallegos
Alamosa County Courthouse
District Court
702 Fourth Street
Alamosa, CO 81101
719-589-4996
christina.gallegos@judicial.state.co.us

CJ = Chief Justice
G = Governor
PS = President of the Senate
SH = Speaker of the House
SML = Senate Minority Leader
HML = House Minority Leader
PIL = Public Information Liaison

Thirteenth Judicial District Commissioners

Kit Carson, Logan, Morgan, Phillips, Sedgwick, Washington and Yuma Counties
 

Name Appointment by and Type* Term Date
Amy M. Schmidt, Chair CJ, Attorney 11/30/2023
David Bute CJ, Attorney 11/30/2023
Rachel Gabel G, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025
Robert D. Hendrix, Sr., Vice-Chair G, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025
Brian Johnson PS, Attorney 11/30/2025
Brian Landry PS, Non-Attorney 11/30/2023
Jeffrey Cure SH, Attorney 11/30/2025
Jarrod Munger SH, Non-Attorney 11/30/2023
Dusty Johnson SML, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025
VACANT HML, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025

 

Court Executive
Douglas Short
110 Riverview Rd.
Room 200
Sterling, CO 80751
970-521-0609
douglas.short@judicial.state.co.us
 

CJ = Chief Justice
G = Governor
PS = President of the Senate
SH = Speaker of the House
SML = Senate Minority Leader
HML = House Minority Leader
PIL = Public Information Liaison

Fourteenth Judicial District Commissioners

Grand, Moffat and Routt Counties
 

Name Appointment by and Type* Term Date
Erick A. Knaus CJ, Attorney 11/30/2023
Justin M. Bawden CJ, Attorney 11/30/2023
Ryan Dougherty G, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025
Shanna C. Ganne G, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025
Abby Kurtz-Phelan PS, Attorney 11/30/2025
Jean White PS, Non-Attorney 11/30/2023
Natascha O'Flaherty SH, Attorney 11/30/2025
Sandy Doudna SH, Non-Attorney 11/30/2023
Brandi Meek, Vice-Chair SML, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025
*Vacant HML, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025

 

Court Executive
Peggy Gentles
1955 Shield Dr.
P.O. Box 773117
Steamboat Springs CO 80487
970-870-2334
peggy.gentles@judicial.state.co.us                        

CJ = Chief Justice
G = Governor
PS = President of the Senate
SH = Speaker of the House
SML = Senate Minority Leader
HML = House Minority Leader
PIL = Public Information Liaison

Fifteenth Judicial District Commissioners

Baca, Cheyenne, Kiowa and Prowers Counties
 

Name Appointment by and Type* Term Date
Garth L. Nieschburg CJ. Attorney 11/30/2023
*Vacant CJ, Attorney 11/30/2023
Barbara McDaniel G, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025
Mary Joan Tallman G, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025
Tarryn Johnson PS, Attorney 11/30/2025
*Vacant PS, Non-Attorney 11/30/2023
Valerie Young SH, Attorney 11/30/2025
*Vacant SH, Non-Attorney 11/30/2023
Belinda Groner SML, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025
Vicki Allen HML, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025

 

Court Executive
Barbara McDaniel
Prowers County Courthouse
301 South Main, Suite 300
Lamar, CO 81052
719-336-8949
barbara.mcdaniel@judicial.state.co.us

CJ = Chief Justice
G = Governor
PS = President of the Senate
SH = Speaker of the House
SML = Senate Minority Leader
HML = House Minority Leader
PIL = Public Information Liaison

Sixteenth Judicial District Commissioners

Bent, Crowley and Otero Counties
 

Name Appointment by and Type* Term Date
Alex Egri CJ, Attorney 11/30/2023
Philip E. Palmer CJ, Attorney 11/30/2023
Shawn Michael Mobley G, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025
Carol Noll G, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025
Nathan Shultz PS, Attorney 11/30/2025
Karen Kelley PS, Non-Attorney 11/30/2023
Kate Shafer SH, Attorney 11/30/2025
Cris Menz SH, Non-Attorney 11/30/2023
Andrew Grover SML, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025
Sandra Bandimere HML, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025

 

Court Executive
Curtis Montoya
Otero County Courthouse
13 West Third St., Rm 207
La Junta, CO 81050
719-383-7123
 curtis.montoya@judicial.state.co.us

CJ = Chief Justice
G = Governor
PS = President of the Senate
SH = Speaker of the House
SML = Senate Minority Leader
HML = House Minority Leader
PIL = Public Information Liaison

Seventeenth Judicial District Commissioners

Adams and Broomfield Counties
 

Name Appointment by and Type* Term Date
Jeffey C. Ruebel CJ, Attorney 11/30/2023
Sharlene J. Aitken CJ, Attorney 11/30/2023
Nikki Jo Johnson G, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025
Elizabeth A. Lucier G, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025
Emily Fleischmann PS, Attorney 11/30/2025
Logan Souder PS, Non-Attorney 11/30/2023
Manuel Solano SH, Attorney 11/30/2025
Barbara J. Kelly, Vice-Chair SH, Non-Attorney 11/30/2023
Rick Fernandez SML, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025
Michelle Stermer HML, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025

 

Court Executive
Ben Stough
Adams County Justice Center
1100 Judicial Center Drive
Brighton, CO 80601
303-654-3205
benjamin.stough@judicial.state.co.us

CJ = Chief Justice
G = Governor
PS = President of the Senate
SH = Speaker of the House
SML = Senate Minority Leader
HML = House Minority Leader
PIL = Public Information Liaison

Eighteenth Judicial District Commissioners

Arapahoe, Douglas, Elbert and Lincoln Counties
 

Name Appointment by and Type* Term Date
Valerie A. Garcia, Vice-Chair CJ, Attorney 11/30/2023
Laura L. Page, Chair CJ, Attorney 11/30/2023
Charles Gilford G, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025
Michelle Fix-Westall G, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025
Thomas Ramunda PS, Attorney 11/30/2025
Dr. Levester Lyons PS, Non-Attorney 11/30/2023
Michael Carter SH, Attorney 11/30/2025
Patricia Shaver SH, Non-Attorney 11/30/2023
Kelsey Alexander SML, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025
Jim Weeks HML, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025

 

Court Executive
Shaun Clark
Arapahoe County Justice Center
7325 S. Potomac Street
Centennial, CO 80112
303-649-6382
shaun.clark@judicial.state.co.us

CJ = Chief Justice
G = Governor
PS = President of the Senate
SH = Speaker of the House
SML = Senate Minority Leader
HML = House Minority Leader
PIL = Public Information Liaison

Nineteenth Judicial District Commissioners

Weld County
 

Name Appointment by and Type* Term Date
Anthea L. Carrasco CJ, Attorney 11/30/2023
Amanda M. Peek, Vice-Chair CJ, Attorney 11/30/2023
Alicia Johnson G, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025
Jeannie Valliere G, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025
Joseph Bodine PS, Attorney 11/30/2025
Stacey Kjeldgaard PS, Non-Attorney 11/30/2023
Robert Casey SH, Attorney 11/30/2025
Juanita Martinez-Rocha SH, Non-Attorney 11/30/2023
Thomas Roche SML, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025
DeAndrea Arndt HML, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025

 

Court Executive
Marci Hoffman
901 9th Avenue
P.O. Box 2038
Greeley CO 80632
970-475-2500
marci.hoffman@judicial.state.co.us

CJ = Chief Justice
G = Governor
PS = President of the Senate
SH = Speaker of the House
SML = Senate Minority Leader
HML = House Minority Leader
PIL = Public Information Liaison

Twentieth Judicial District Commissioners

Boulder County
 

Name Appointment by and Type* Term Date
Renee E. Ezer CJ, Attorney 11/30/2023
Lael E. Montgomery CJ, Attorney 11/30/2023
Karl T. Kurtz, Chair G, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025
Steven Moravetz G, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025
Gwyneth Whalen PS, Attorney 11/30/2025
Marty Neilson PS, Non-Attorney 11/30/2023
Andrew Shoemaker SH, Attorney 11/30/2025
Angelique Espinoza SH, Non-Attorney 11/30/2023
Mark Milliman SML, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025
Terri Goon HML, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025

 

Court Executive
Amy Waddle
Boulder Justice Center
1777 Sixth Street
PO Box 4249
Boulder, CO 80306-4249
303-441-3882
amy.waddle@judicial.state.co.us

CJ = Chief Justice
G = Governor
PS = President of the Senate
SH = Speaker of the House
SML = Senate Minority Leader
HML = House Minority Leader
PIL = Public Information Liaison

Twenty-First Judicial District Commissioners

Mesa County
 

Name Appointment by and Type* Term Date
Jeffrey S. Hurd CJ, Attorney 11/30/2023
Rich Tuttle CJ, Attorney 11/30/2023
Cindy Enos-Martinez G, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025
Ken Haptonstall G, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025
Sarah Tenhoff PS, Attorney 11/30/2025
*Vacant PS, Non-Attorney 11/30/2023
Tracy Badger SH, Attorney 11/30/2025
Emily Kampf SH, Non-Attorney 11/30/2023
Diane Schwenke SML, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025
Andrew Weber HML, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025

 

Court Executive
Will Sightler
Mesa County Justice Center
125 North Spruce
P.O. Box 20,000-5030
Grand Junction, CO 81502
970-257-3632
william.sightler@judicial.state.co.us

CJ = Chief Justice
G = Governor
PS = President of the Senate
SH = Speaker of the House
SML = Senate Minority Leader
HML = House Minority Leader
PIL = Public Information Liaison

Twenty-Second Judicial District Commissioners

Dolores and Montezuma Counties
 

Name Appointment by and Type* Term Date
Jon L. Kelly CJ, Attorney 11/30/2023
Matthew G. Margeson CJ, Attorney 11/30/2023
Tazewell Vass G, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025
Eric P. Stiasny G, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025
Ian J. MacLaren PS Attorney 11/30/2025
Michael J. Doyle PS, Non-Attorney 11/30/2023
Rachel D. Muhonen SH, Attorney 11/30/2025
Casey McClellan SH, Non-Attorney 11/30/2023
Valerie Maez SML, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025
Andy Brock HML, Non-Attorney 11/30/2025

 

Court Executive
Eric Hogue
Montezuma District Court
109 West Main, RM. 210
Cortez, CO 81321-3190
970-565-1111
eric.hogue@judicial.state.co.us
 

CJ = Chief Justice
G = Governor
PS = President of the Senate
SH = Speaker of the House
SML = Senate Minority Leader
HML = House Minority Leader
PIL = Public Information Liaison